Listen to this post
[…] Listen to this post

On December 19, 2022, the Federal Housing Administration (FHA) issued an additional extension of the temporary waiver of face-to-face contact required under 24 CFR § 203.604 Contact with the Mortgagor, under Mortgagee Actions under Subpart C – Servicing Responsibilities of 24 CFR Part 203 Single Family Mortgage Insurance.

Pursuant to 24 CFR § 203.604, a “mortgagee must have a must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid.”

FHA originally issued an initial partial waiver of the face-to-face requirement in March 2020 as a result of the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic.